Tag Archives: Brad Pitt

Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Pason attended the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards Saturday night held at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in LA, CA.  Pason arrived, met up with producer friend, PGA member Jon Tierney and his friend. As people arrived the cocktail hour began and the red carpet was full of press, stars, producers and Pason met Jason Blum one of the producers for Whiplash and a long list of great film credits! Yep, easy name to remember as they both laughed about their names.

A friend asked Pason which guys she thought were cute and Pason replied “Oh, yes wait you’re right I should be looking at men but I’m so distracted by all of the beautiful dresses and noticing a few cool tuxedos.  LOL!  I’m just happy to be here and making more industry friends.”  Attire for the event was creative black tie.  Humm, what did Pason the redhead actress wear?  A hollywood classic, sexy, form fitting black evening dress, black Dior heels, 1 carat diamond necklace, diamond and aquamarine emerald cut earrings, 4 carat citrine and diamond ring, bracelet from Henri Bendel, lightly curled hair, not to much makeup and red lips.

Pason was chatting with people and then time to find her table. Kind of fun having the excuse of looking at tables with all wonderful, hard working, smart, well dressed professionals while searching for your own table where your friends were already seated. Dinner was served, introductions at the table and the show begins!  Pason was sitting next to the wife of Bill Prady and Bill Prady producer of The Big Bang Theory, Muppets, Gilmore Girls, Dharma & Greg and more.

There were some really funny and heartfelt moments throughout the show.  Here’s a list of PGA Nominees and Winners: http://www.producersguild.org/blogpost/923036/207228/Producers-Guild-Awards-Winners
Winners are in bold:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Producers: Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.
  • Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood (IFC Films)
    Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.
  • Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a.,
  • Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Producers: Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
  • The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
    Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.
  • Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
    Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy
  • The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
    Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
    Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.
  • The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
    Producers: Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a., Brad Booker, p.g.a.
  • The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
    Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.
  • The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Producer: Dan Lin, p.g.a.

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
    Producers: Nadav Schirman, John Battsek, Simon Chinn
  • Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures)
    Producers: Zak Piper, Steve James, Garrett Basch 
  • Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo
  • Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
    Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon
  • Virunga (Netflix)
    Producers: Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

  • American Horror Story: Coven & Freak Show (FX)
    Producers: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Dante Di Loreto, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Brad Buecker, Alexis Martin Woodall, Joseph Incaprera, Robert M. Williams Jr.
  • Fargo (FX)
    Producers: Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd, Adam Bernstein
  • The Normal Heart (HBO)
    Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dante Di Loreto, Jason Blum, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Mark Ruffalo, Scott Ferguson, Alexis Martin Woodall
  • The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
    Producers: Paul Barnes, Pam Tubridy Baucom, Ken Burns
  • Sherlock (PBS)
    Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

  • Breaking Bad (AMC)
    Producers: Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Michelle MacLaren, Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Peter Gould, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett, Stewart A. Lyons, Diane Mercer, Bryan Cranston
  • Downton Abbey (PBS)
    Producers: Gareth Neame, Julian Fellowes, Liz Trubridge, Nigel Marchant
  • Game Of Thrones (HBO)
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Chris Newman, Greg Spence
  • House Of Cards (Netflix)
    Producers: Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Iain Paterson, David Manson
  • True Detective (HBO)
    Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Woody Harrelson, Matthew McConaughey, Richard Brown, Steve Golin, Carol Cuddy

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady, Faye Oshima Belyeu
  • Louie (FX)
    Producers: Louie C.K, M. Blair Breard, Dave Becky, Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Steven Wright, Adam Escott
  • Modern Family (ABC)
    Producers: Christopher Lloyd, Steven Levitan, Dan O’Shannon, Paul Corrigan, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker, Jeffrey Richman, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Megan Ganz, Jeff Morton, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young
  • Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
    Producers: Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lisa I. Vinnecour, Mark A. Burley, Michael Trim, Neri Kyle Tannenbaum, Sara Hess
  • Veep (HBO)
    Producers: Armando Iannucci, Christopher Godsick, Frank Rich, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Chris Addison, Stephanie Laing

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • 30 For 30 (ESPN)
    Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman
  • American Masters (PBS)
    Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo)
    Producers: Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane, Mitchell Cannold, Brannon Braga, Jason Clark, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
    Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Bill Gaudsmith, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo
  • Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Producers: Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Ashley Edens Shaffer
  • Project Runway (Lifetime)
    Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha Cutler, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
    Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Hillary Olsen, Tara Sierner, Erica Ross, Doneen Arquines, Shealan Spencer
  • The Voice (NBC)
    Producers: John De Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Jim Roush

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    Producers: Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
    Producers: Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, David Craig, Ken Crosby, Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton
  • Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
    Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean Johnsen, Matt Wood

  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell, Jamie Granet Bederman, Rob Grabbe, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

– 24/7 (HBO)

  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)
  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)
  • Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil (ESPN)
  • Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

 

  • Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
  • Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)
  • Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

 

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

 

Special honors previously announced include:

Milestone Award

  • Jon Feltheimer

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television

  • Mark Gordon

David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Gale Anne Hurd

Stanley Kramer Award

  • the HBO television motion picture The Normal Heart

Visionary Award

the production company Plan B Entertainment

While connecting with a friend Pason smiled as a hello to the poised and beautiful actress Katie Cassidy as Claire Danes rushes past. After the awards were over, many people left but Pason, Jon Tierney and Scott Sorrentino took a few more pics and headed to the afterparty!  At the afterparty Pason met up with friends Marty McDonough, PGA National Board of Director Jethro Rothe-Kushel , ran into another friend Senior Vice President – Entertainment Industries at Pacific Mercantile Bank Adrian Ward, made some new friends and met Producers Guild of America President Gary Lucchesi who is also the President of Lakeshore Entertainment. A very happy, grounded and nice man!

It was sad that the night had to end but what a wonderful, full day it was! Actually it was a miraculous week!  Grateful!

Pason Redhead Actress Producers Guild of America Awards PGA Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Pason, Redhead Actress, Producers Guild of America Awards, PGA

Pason Redhead Actress PGA Producers Guild of America Awards Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Pason, Redhead Actress, PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards

Pason Redhead Actress Jon Tierney Producer PGA Producers Guild of America Awards Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Pason, Redhead Actress, Jon Tierney, Producer, PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards

Redhead Actess Pason PGA Producers Guild of America Awards Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Redhead Actess, Pason, PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards

Redhead Actress Pason Producers Guild of America Awards PGA Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Redhead Actress, Pason, Producers Guild of America Awards, PGA

Redhead Actress Pason Producers Guild of America Awards PGA Black Tie Event Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Redhead Actress, Pason, Producers Guild of America Awards, PGA, Black Tie Event

Redhead Actress Pason Producers Guild of America Awards PGA getting ready Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Redhead Actress Pason, Producers Guild of America Awards, PGA, getting ready

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu Birdman PGA Producers Guild of America Awards Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman, PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards

Jennifer Lawrence PGA speaking at Producers Guild of America Awards Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Jennifer Lawrence, PGA, speaking at Producers Guild of America Awards

Bryan Cranston Producers Guild of America Awards PGA Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Bryan Cranston, Producers Guild of America Awards, PGA

Brad Pitt Plan B Entertainment PGA Producers Guild of America Awards Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Brad Pitt, Plan B Entertainment, PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards

Brad Pitt Plan B Entertainment Producers Guild of America Awards PGA Pason attends the PGA, Producers Guild of America Awards!

Brad Pitt, Plan B Entertainment, Producers Guild of America Awards, PGA

Pason
www.PasonActress.com
http://www.imdb.me/pason
“Pason the Redhead Actress”

http://www.producersguild.org