Tag Archives: Casting Director Awards

Pason attends Artios Awards, CSA!

Pason attends the 30th Annual Artios Awards, celebrating excellence in casting! The event was held at the beautiful Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, CA. Casting Directors are some of the best people in the world you’ll ever meet. Why?  Besides the long hectic hours they work to bring you the best actors and actresses for upcoming Films, TV shows, Commercials, Animation, Theatre, they have a deeper understanding of human behavior, they are great with communicating with studios, directors, actors, managers and talent agents and they have a true passion for what they do. Casting directors are often called “the gatekeepers.”

It’s a bit unusual for an actor who’s not presenting an award at this event to attend the show. Before the awards show there was a nice cocktail hour where you could mingle with casting directors “CD’s”, agents and managers. All the best!  Pason, the Redhead Actress walked into the room wearing an eye-catching, yellow, Herve Leger dress. Great conversation starter!  When Pason was asked who are you with, her answer was “just me!”  She explained while she was in a meeting with her agent Armando Vaughn at KSA (Kathleen Schultz Associates) she asked him what events she could attend in addition to film festivals, he handed her a card and said go to this. Pason’s reply was “ok!” When asked where her agent was, she let them know he had dental work and it had gotten infected so he couldn’t attend. Which was sad but Pason sent him positive, healing energy before she attended the event. She also explained that she would be attending the PGA nominee breakfast and awards that Saturday as well. Many thought it was fantastic and courageous for an actress to come by herself and mingle in a room full of casting directors, agents and managers, the best in the world!  Many were also impressed with not just her training or background but that she actually enjoys networking and meeting new people.  Pason says she loves making industry friends!  People that share similar interests, goals and passion.  It’s a small world as she ran into a few people there she knew but didn’t know they would be there. Some she had communicated with via email but now got to actually meet in person.

Lights were flashing as it was time to take you seat at your table for dinner to be served and the awards to begin! There were a lot of touching and funny moments from presenters like Jonah HillGina Rodriguez, Patricia Arquette, to name a few and the award winners speeches where a treat to hear! Check out the list of 2015 Artios Award nominees and winners: http://www.castingsociety.com/awards/artios/2015

30TH ARTIOS AWARDS WINNERS – JANUARY 22, 2015

Feature Film Big Budget Comedy

“The Wolf of Wall Street,” Ellen Lewis

Feature Film Big Budget Drama

“12 Years a Slave,” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Melissa Kostenbauder (Associate)

Feature Film Studio or Independent Comedy

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Douglas Aibel, Jina Jay, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

Feature Film Studio or Independent Drama

“Dallas Buyers Club,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Rich Delia, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Allison Estrin (Associate)

Feature Film Low Budget Comedy

“Dear White People,” Kim Taylor-Coleman

Feature Film Low Budget Drama

“Boyhood,” Beth Sepko

Feature Film Animation

“Frozen,” Jamie Sparer Roberts

Television Pilot Comedy

“Orange is the New Black,” Jennifer Euston

Television Pilot Drama

“True Detective,” Alexa L. Fogel, Christine Kromer, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

Television Series Comedy

“Orange is the New Black,” Jennifer Euston

Television Series Drama

“Breaking Bad,” Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Kiira Arai (Location Casting), Russell Scott (Associate)

Television Movie or Mini Series

“Fargo,” Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind (Location Casting), Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting), Charlene Lee (Associate)

Daytime Drama Series

“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner

Children’s Pilot and Series (Live Action) 

“Good Luck Charlie,” Sally Stiner, Barbie Block

Television Animation (Children and Adult)

“Family Guy,” Linda Lamontagne

Web Series

“Deadbeat,” Adam Caldwell, Cindy Tolan

Short Film

“All’s Fair,” Alyssa Weisberg

New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy

“Casa Valentina,” David Caparelliotis, Nancy Piccione, Bernard Telsey

New York Broadway Theatre – Drama

“All the Way,” William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical 

“Beautiful – The Carole King Musical,” Stephen Kopel

New York Theatre – Comedy

“Dinner With Friends,” Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner

New York Theatre – Drama

“Choir Boy,” Nancy Piccione

New York Theatre – Musical

“Here Lies Love,” Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine (Associate)

Regional Theatre East

“A Streetcar Named Desire,” Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine (Associate)

Regional Theatre West

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate

Los Angeles Theatre

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Mark B. Simon, Daniel Swee

Special Theatrical Performance East

“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, A Musical Thriller” Craig Burns, Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)

Theatre Tours

“Once,” Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

 30TH ARTIOS AWARDS NOMINATIONS – JANUARY 22, 2015

Feature Film Big Budget Comedy
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Sarah Finn, Reg Poerscout-Edgerton, Tamara Hunter (Associate)
“Into The Woods,” Francine Maisler, Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield
“The Secret Life of Walter Mitty,” Rachel Tenner, Charlene Lee (Associate), Bess Fifer (Associate)
“This is Where I Leave You,” Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell (Associate)
“We’re the Millers,” Lisa Beach, Sarah Katzman, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Jeremy Gordon (Associate), Beth Lipari (Associate), Dana Salerno (Associate)
“The Wolf of Wall Street,” Ellen Lewis

Feature Film Big Budget Drama
“12 Years a Slave,” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Melissa Kostenbauder (Associate)
“American Hustle,” Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Angela Peri (Location Casting)
“Captain Phillips,” Francine Maisler, Donna M. Belajac (Location Casting), Daniel Hubbard (Location Casting)
“Foxcatcher,” Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman (Location Casting), Donna M. Belajac (Location Casting), Matthew Maisto (Associate)
“Gone Girl,” Laray Mayfield, Annie Hamilton (Location Casting)
“Selma,” Aisha Coley, Robyn Owen (Associate)

Feature Film Studio or Independent Comedy
“Big Eyes,” Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera, Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting)
“Chef,” Sarah Finn, Tamara Hunter (Associate)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Douglas Aibel, Jina Jay, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
“Pride,” Fiona Weir
“St. Vincent,” Laura Rosenthal
“Top Five,” Victoria Thomas, Matthew Maisto (Associate)

Feature Film Studio or Independent Drama
“Birdman,” Francine Maisler
“Blue Jasmine,” Juliet Taylor, Patricia DiCerto, Nina Henninger (Location Casting)
“Dallas Buyers Club,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Rich Delia, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Allison Estrin (Associate)
“Inside Llewyn Davis,” Ellen Chenoweth, Amelia McCarthy (Associate)
“The Theory of Everything,” Nina Gold
“Whiplash,” Terri Taylor

Feature Film Low Budget Comedy
“Adult World,” Jennifer Euston
“Believe Me,” JC Cantu, Beth Sepko (Location Casting)
“Dear White People,” Kim Taylor-Coleman
“The Double,” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
“Space Station 76,” Eric Souliere
“Two Night Stand,” Angela Demo, Julie Schubert (Location Casting)

Feature Film Low Budget Drama
“Boyhood,” Beth Sepko
“Cake,” Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham
“Camp X-Ray,” Richard Hicks
“Lonely Boy,” Howard Meltzer
“Short Term 12,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Rich Delia, Allison Estrin (Associate)
“The Spectacular Now,” Angela Demo, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting)

Feature Film Animation
“Big Hero 6,” Jamie Sparer Roberts
“The Book of Life,” Christian Kaplan
“Frozen,” Jamie Sparer Roberts
“Monsters University,” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Planes,” Jason Henkel
“Rio 2,” Christian Kaplan

Television Pilot Comedy
“The Goldbergs,” Leslie Litt
“Looking,” Carmen Cuba, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Bernard Telsey (Location Casting), Wittney Horton (Associate), Abbie Brady-Dalton (Associate)
“Mom,” Nikki Valko, Ken Miller, Peter Pappas (Associate)
“Orange is the New Black,” Jennifer Euston
“Silicon Valley,” Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera,

Television Pilot Drama
“Halt and Catch Fire,” Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Ally Bader (Associate), Jen Ingulli (Associate)
“Masters of Sex,” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein
“Ray Donovan,” John Papsidera
“Sleepy Hollow,” Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, Amanda Mackey, Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
“True Detective,” Alexa L. Fogel, Christine Kromer, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

Television Series Comedy
“Girls,” Jennifer Euston
“Modern Family,” Jeff Greenberg, Allen Hooper (Associate)
“Nurse Jackie,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson
“Orange is the New Black,” Jennifer Euston
“Veep,” Pat Moran (Location Casting)

Television Series Drama
“Breaking Bad,” Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Kiira Arai (Location Casting), Russell Scott (Associate)
“Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold
“The Good Wife,” Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)
“House of Cards,” Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert
“True Detective,” Alexa L. Fogel, Christine Kromer, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

Television Movie or Mini Series
“American Horror Story – Coven,” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Eric Souliere (Associate)
“Broadchurch,” Victor Jenkins, Kelly Valentine Hendry
“Fargo,” Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind (Location Casting), Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting), Charlene Lee (Associate)
“The Normal Heart,” Amanda Mackey, Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, Susanne C. Scheel (Associate)
“Treme,” Alexa L. Fogel, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Christine Kromer (Associate)

Daytime Drama Series
“Days of Our Lives,” Marnie Saitta, Bob Lambert (Associate)
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner
“The Young and the Restless,” Judy Blye Wilson, Greg Salmon (Associate)

Children’s Pilot and Series (Live Action)
“Austin & Ally,” Carol Goldwasser
“Dog With a Blog,” Carol Goldwasser
“Good Luck Charlie,” Sally Stiner, Barbie Block
“Lab Rats,” Howard Meltzer
“Sam & Cat,” Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)

Television Animation (Children and Adult)
“American Dad!,” Linda Lamontagne
“Bob’s Burgers,” Julie Ashton-Barson
“Dora the Explorer,” Michelle Levitt, Danielle Pretsfelder
“Family Guy,” Linda Lamontagne
“Robot Chicken,” Linda Lamontagne

Web Series
“Aim High (Season 2),” Matthew Lessall
“Backpackers,” Stephanie Gorin
“Chosen (Seasons 2 & 3),” Josh Einsohn
“Deadbeat,” Adam Caldwell, Cindy Tolan
“Mortal Kombat: Legacy (Season 2),” Matthew Lessall

Short Film
“Aban and Khorshid,” Mike Page
“All’s Fair,” Alyssa Weisberg
“Blow Me,” Michael Sanford
“From the Sky,” Stephen Salamunovich
“The Hyperglot,” Michael Cassara
“Wini & George,” Linda Phillips Palo

New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy
“Act One,” Daniel Swee
“Casa Valentina,” David Caparelliotis, Nancy Piccione, Bernard Telsey
“Outside Mullingar,” Nancy Piccione
“The Realistic Joneses,” Daniel Swee

New York Broadway Theatre – Drama
“All the Way,” William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“Betrayal,” Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell (Associate)
“Macbeth,” Daniel Swee
“Of Mice and Men,” James Calleri, Erica Jensen
“The Winslow Boy,” Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder,” Jay Binder, Jason Styres
“Beautiful – The Carole King Musical,” Stephen Kopel
“Hedwig and the Angry Inch,” James Calleri, Paul Davis
“Les Miserables,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Stephanie Gorin, Kaitlin Shaw (Associate), Lindsay Levine (Associate)
“Violet,” Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel

New York Theatre – Comedy
“American Hero,” David Caparelliotis, James Calleri, Paul Davis, Lauren Port (Associate)
“Dinner With Friends,” Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner
“Domesticated,” Daniel Swee
“Hand to God,” William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“Stage Kiss,” Alaine Alldaffer

New York Theatre – Drama
“A Kid Like Jake,” Daniel Swee
“Choir Boy,” Nancy Piccione
“The City of Conversation,” Daniel Swee
“The Hilltown Plays” James Calleri, Paul Davis, Erica Jensen
“Romeo and Juliet,” James Calleri, Erica Jensen
“Tales From Red Vienna,” Nancy Piccione

New York Theatre – Musical
“Heathers the Musical,” Sheila Guthrie, Suzanne Goddard-Smythe
“Here Lies Love,” Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine (Associate)
“Little Miss Sunshine,” Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin
“South Pacific,” Abbie Brady-Dalton, Andrew Femenella
“The Threepenny Opera,” Tiffany Little Canfield

Regional Theatre East
“American Hero,” James Calleri, Paul Davis
“Animal Crackers,” James Calleri, Paul Davis
“Beaches,” Bethany Knox, Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)
“A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan, Jason Styres
“A Streetcar Named Desire,” Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine (Associate)
“The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife,” Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw (Associate)

Regional Theatre West
“A Chorus Line,” Jason Styres
“Fly,” Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin
“The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures,” Amy Potozkin, James Calleri, Paul Davis
“Sideways,” Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw (Associate)
“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
“The Winter’s Tale,” David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)

Los Angeles Theatre
“12 Angry Men,” Michael Donovan
“Chicago,” Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
“Rapture Blister Burn,” Alaine Alldaffer
“The Sunshine Boys,” Jim Carnahan, Mark B. Simon
“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Mark B. Simon, Daniel Swee

Special Theatrical Performance East
“Anna Nicole: The Opera,” Tiffany Little Canfield, Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)
“Guys and Dolls,” Bernard Telsey, Rachel Hoffman
“The Most Happy Fella,” Jay Binder, Mark Brandon, Jason Styres
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, A Musical Thriller” Craig Burns, Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)
“Titanic,” Craig Burns

Theatre Tours
“Evita,” Craig Burns, Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)
“The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess,” Justin Huff, Andrew Femenella (Associate)
“Motown,” Bethany Knox, Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)
“Once,” Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel
“Peter and the Starcatcher,” Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini

After the awards, the President of CSA Richard Hicks walked up to Pason and introduced himself!  Now that was super exciting!!!  Pason congratulated Allen Hooper who she had done a workshop with last year. Pason was introduced to and congratulated Linda Lamontagne as well on her nominations and win!  Pason did attend the after party which was at the hotel bar/lounge area. Pason says its important to support each other because we all work together! A team!  Now lets create something moving, captivating, special and add some humor!

Pason Redhead Actress Artios Awards CSA Pason attends Artios Awards, CSA!

Pason, Redhead Actress, Artios Awards, CSA

Actress Pason Artios Awards CSA Pason attends Artios Awards, CSA!

Actress Pason, Artios Awards, CSA

Pason
www.PasonActress.com
http://www.imdb.me/pason
“Pason the Redhead Actress”

http://www.castingsociety.com/awards/artios/2015